Medical Tourism - Healthbase logo Healthcare Beyond Boundaries™ 1-888-691-4584
1-617-564-1795
Medical Tourism - Healthbase - LoginLogin   Medical Tourism - Healthbase - blog Medical Tourism - Healthbase - Phone  Medical Tourism - Healthbase - Bookmark this page   Medical Tourism - Healthbase - Sitemap   Medical Tourism - Healthbase - Increase the font size Medical Tourism - Healthbase - Decrease the font size
 
Medical Tourism - Healthbase - Partner Hospitals
Video about our partner hospital: Apollo Hospitals Group Testimonial video about our partner hospital: Wockhardt Hospitals
Video about our partner hospital: National Heart Center, Singapore Video about our partner hospital: Raffles Hospital, Singapore
Our Core Values
Login to view - FREE
  • Medical tourism step-by-step guide
  • Medical tourism testimonials
  • Medical tourism countries
  • Medical tourism tips
  • Medical tourism videos
  • Medical tourism photos
  • Hospital profiles
  • Hospital credentials
  • Hospital videos
  • Hospital pictures
  • Doctor profiles
  • Doctor qualification
  • Doctor photos
  • Cost estimate
  • Free quote
  • and much more...

Healthbase Get Free Quote button

Hospitals in India

Apollo Hospitals Group Wockhardt Hospitals Group Max Healthcare

Hospitals in Singapore

Hospitals in Thailand

Hospitals in Costa Rica

Hospitals in Mexico

Hospitals in Panama

Hospitals in Turkey

Hospitals in Belgium

Specialist Doctors

Hip Resurfacing, Orthopedic Surgeons Knee Replacement, Orthopedic Surgeons Cardiology Surgeons Spine and Neuro Surgeons Lap Band and Gastric Bypass Surgeons Costmetic Surgery Gynecology and Obstetrics

Advances

Hip Resurfacing Cardiac Surgery

Patient Memoirs

Testimonials

Welcome to Healthbase

Healthbase, a state of the art healthcare platform for people to track and share their health data, and to connect with the health professionals real time. Healthbase's customizable software platform, tools and services are being offered to providers, employers, and insurers in USA and abroad.

Healthbase medical travel, an award-winning medical tourism facilitator in USA, is the trusted source for global medical and dental choices, connecting patients to leading healthcare facilities worldwide. We arrange a variety of medical tourism services from basic consultations to full service treatment abroad. We help you to take care of all your medical tourism details from arranging the surgery and financing options to visas, travel, lodging and tourism.

Healthbase caters to the needs of individual consumers, self-funded businesses, insurance carriers, benefit consultants, insurance agents, and third party administrators seeking affordable medical travel and dental travel options. Our state-of-the-art, easy to use, information rich web-based system makes it easy to coordinate international medical care including necessary travel and accommodation for patients and their companions, all at one place.

The cost of surgical care at our ever growing network of affiliated institutions is typically a fraction of the cost of care in the U.S. with equal or superior outcomes. Healthbase arranges first class services for patients at major internationally accredited hospitals in Thailand, India, Singapore, Malaysia, Philippines, South Korea, Turkey, Belgium, Hungary, Costa Rica, Panama, Brazil, Mexico, USA and is expanding to Canada, UK, Jordan,Taiwan, Argentina, New Zealand, Australia, El Salvador and Guatemala.

What is Medical Tourism?

Medical Tourism is the act of traveling abroad to receive medical, dental and cosmetic care. Medical Tourism is also known as Medical Travel, Health Tourism, Surgical Tourism, Health Travel, Medical Outsourcing and Medical Value Travel. Significantly lower costs for best practice care is usually the primary motivation in medical tourism although some medical tourists go abroad for immediate availability of procedures and for treatments that are not available in their home country. While abroad, patients also frequently take advantage of the opportunity to vacation and tour inexpensively in the country they are visiting.

Healthbase can facilitate a variety of medical tourism services from basic consultations to full service treatment abroad. We help you to take care of all the medical tourism details from arranging the surgery and financing options to travel, tourism and visas.

Who should be interested in Medical Tourism?

As long as you are healthy enough to travel, you stand to benefit from medical tourism's offerings. While anyone is a prospective patient, most of our medical tourism customers fall into one of the four categories:

  1. Medical Tourism for Elective Surgery:

    A large number of medical tourists seek out elective procedures such as cosmetic or wellness treatments that are not covered by insurance plans.
  2. Medical Tourism for Underinsured:

    As insurers cut back on their coverage and insurance costs skyrocket, more and more individuals find themselves 'underinsured'. High deductibles, wait-lists and limited physician choices force many patients to seek out alternative treatments. Others find that the care they need is not covered under their catastrophic insurance plans. An alternative to withdrawing from their precious 401K is to seek healthcare overseas or medical tourism.
  3. Medical Tourism for Uninsured:

    16% of the USA population is uninsured. These individuals, many of which are self-employed, frequently find themselves dipping into their hard-earned savings to finance their medical care. Medical tourism is an increasingly popular solution among our uninsured population.
  4. Medical Tourism for Others:

    In some cases, even for insured people, the cost of treatment overseas is less than their out-of-pocket amount in the USA. If you are a Baby Boomer you do not yet qualify for Medicare or Medicaid for your urgently needed surgery. For others who have lost their group coverage due to retirement, the surgery or procedure they need may not be covered under the Social Security, Medicare or Medicaid benefits. Under such circumstances, medical tourism is the most viable option.

How can hospitals offer such low rates?

As you know healthcare is one area where quality is more important than cost. So how do our hospitals provide high quality at such low rates? Fees in the USA are driven by labor overhead, administrative expenses, and insurance contracts. Over 71 percent of hospital costs are labor related according to a recent World Health Organization report which helps to explain some of the cost advantages for countries with low labor costs. Healthbase eliminates these burdens by connecting patients directly to surgeons and hospitals in our medical tourism partner network, allowing us to offer premier services at prices unavailable in the USA.

Why Healthbase?

Healthbase, the leading medical tourism agency, is a provider-of-choice for medical tourists world-wide. We have developed the industry's most sophisticated and comprehensive medical tourism web portal where consumers can arrange medical tourism from start to finish. In addition to our one-stop service offerings, we strive to provide world-class care along several dimensions:

  • Quality:

    Our primary concern at Healthbase has always been quality of care. We have carefully screened hospitals based on the quality of care, procedural availability, pricing, and overall patient experience.
    We mainly work with hospitals that maintain best practice standards of care, such as JCI/JCAHO accreditation, so you can be sure that you will receive world-class treatment. Healthbase continually monitors and re-evaluates our international partner hospital network through patient feedback, research, and onsite visits.
    Healthbase works to ensure that the experience itself, from the quality of nurses and standards of hygiene to post-treatment recovery services, is exceptional. Our overseas partner hospitals offer immaculate facilities. Patients can expect deluxe rooms, delicious food, internet access, no wait-lists and excellent registered nurse coverage. Our continued success in medical tourism depends entirely upon our reputation for world-class surgical services.
  • Cost:

    Healthbase offers outstanding surgical services at 60-80% less than prevailing USA rates. Even with travel expenses taken into account, our comprehensive medical tourism packages still provide a savings measured in the thousands of dollars for major procedures.

    Medical Tourism - Overseas Surgery


    Procedure (cost in USA Dollars)*USASingaporeThailandIndia
    Total Hip Replacement24,00015,00010,0006,300
    Hip Resurfacing (Birmingham)48,00014,00010,0007,000
    Breast Augmentation (Mammoplasty - Augmentation)10,0008,0003,1502,200
    Breast Reduction (Mammoplasty - Reduction)10,0008,0003,9193,000
    Eyelid Surgery (Blepharoplasty)7,0003,7501,4132,200
    Face Lift (Rhytidectomy)20,0006,2504,7993,100
    Liposuction (Lipoplasty) 5,0002,1332,500
    Nose Surgery (Rhinoplasty)7,3004,3753,8391,800
    Tummy Tuck (Abdominoplasty)8,5006,2504,0523,400
    Coronary Angiography6,0001,3131,250560
    Coronary Angioplasty (PTCA or PCI)41,00011,2504,1503,500
    Coronary Artery Bypass Graft (CABG)56,00012,90013,2507,000
    Pacemaker 7,5005,0003,500
    *Note: The above cost is for rough planning purposes only. For your FREE personalized quote, register. The medical procedures list provided here is a partial list. Healthbase offers over two hundred medical, cosmetic and dental procedures. Complete list of medical, dental and cosmetic procedures offered are available for registered users.

  • Travel opportunities:

    Medical Travel Abroad - Health Tour India

    While the primary motivation for most Medical Tourism customers is affordable surgery, the opportunity to visit destinations in countries like Thailand, India, Singapore, Panama, Costa Rica and Hungary is an additional draw for some of our customers. Many customers spend a few days sightseeing before or after their medical, cosmetic or dental procedure.
  • Immediate service: When your health is at stake, wait-lists are not an option. Our hospital partners will work with your schedule and timeframe to ensure quick access to care. Through Healthbase's sophisticated online quote system, your medical records will be made accessible to the hospitals of your choice instantly and hence will be able to get your medical quote within two business days in most cases.
  • Convenience: With our industry's most sophisticated and comprehensive medical tourism web portal, consumers can arrange medical tourism from start to finish. Our one-stop medical tourism service offerings are just one of the ways we strive to provide world-class medical care.

Overview of Healthbase offerings - Global Health Care Choices

  • 46+ International Healthcare provider partners in 26 cities in 10 countries with access to:
    • 200+ Medical Procedures
    • 120+ Operation Theaters
    • 500+ ICU units
    • 2,000+ Doctors
    • 8,000+ Beds
    • USA border dental offices in Mexico
    • Dental offices in Singapore, India, Thailand, Turkey, Hungary, Panama and Costa Rica
  • Travel agency partner with access to 40+ major domestic and international airlines
  • Hotel and Resorts partners with access to hundreds of quality rooms
  • Travel Insurance, Passports and Visas partners
  • Medical, cosmetic and dental loan processing partner with access to multiple banks and finance firms

Service offerings

  • Direct access to elite USA, UK and internationally trained physicians and surgeons at major, accredited hospitals
  • Choice of hospital, aided by detailed Healthbase profiles and honest feedback from previous medical tourists
  • Major medical procedures are available at a 60-80% discount from typical USA hospital fees
  • Over two hundred medical procedures are available in various categories: orthopedic procedures such as hip replacement, Birmingham hip resurfacing, total knee replacement, knee surgery, ACL and miniscus surgery, rotator cuff surgery; spinal procedures like spinal decompression, laproscopic discectomy; plastic surgery and cosmetic procedures such as breast augmentation, face lift, rhinoplasty (nose surgery), liposuction; dental procedures such as bridges, implants; cardiac, vascular surgery; obesity procedures or weight-loss surgery like Lap Band, gastric bypass; Laparoscopic procedures like gallbladder removal; eye procedure like LASIK; urology; general surgery; wellness and much more. Visit our medical procedures page for more details on this.
  • Comprehensive cost estimates that include travel, lodging, treatment quotes, and any additional expenses
  • Tailored tourism packages through our travel partners at a substantial discount
  • Choice of medical tourism destination country Singapore, Thailand, India, Turkey, Mexico, Cost Rica or Panama. Currently expanding to Argentina, Brazil and Malaysia. Visit our overseas Medical Tourism countries page for more details on this.
  • Online medical tourism educational materials and procedural information.
  • Complete patient privacy through secure, web-based patient registration
  • Seamless coordination of medical records

How do I get started?

1. Register: Register online through our secure, web-based system. It is simple, easy and free.

2. Research: Research everything from medical treatment options to recovery retreats with Healthbase's extensive medical tourism information portal.

3. Review, Discuss & Plan: Review your comprehensive medical tourism package including customized cost estimates, discuss your treatment options and plan your medical tourism trip.

To become a Healthbase member, just register. It takes less than two minutes to register. Registration is simple, easy and free.

Like to learn more about traveling abroad for medical, cosmetic or dental treatment? About Medical Tourism.

Like to look at our extensive medical tourism information, hospital profiles and doctor profiles? Register now.


Sign up
Follow us on:
Follow us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Flickr Follow us on YouTube


Healthbase Collaborates with WellPoint

Helping Hands
First Name
Last Name
Email

Media

Fox TV

Healthbase Hip Resurfacing Patient Kathie Video
Fox TV - Healthbase Customer Kathie Video

Colorado Public Radio

Healthbase Customers Joe and Barbara
height='20' width='150' >

How do I get started?

1. Register: Register online through our secure, web-based system. It is simple, easy and free.

2. Research: Research everything from physician, hospital profiles to procedures and travel details with Healthbase's extensive medical tourism information portal.

3. Review, Discuss & Plan: Review your comprehensive medical tourism package including customized cost estimates, discuss your treatment options and plan your trip.

Healthbase Register Now button

Healthbase, an award-winning* medical tourism facilitator, is the trusted source for global medical and dental choices, connecting patients to leading healthcare facilities worldwide. We arrange a variety of medical tourism services from basic consultations to full service treatment abroad. We help you to take care of all your medical tourism details from arranging the surgery and financing options to visas, travel, lodging and tourism.

Healthbase caters to the needs of individual consumers, self-funded businesses, insurance carriers, benefit consultants, insurance agents, and third party administrators seeking affordable medical travel and dental travel options. Our state-of-the-art, easy to use, information rich web-based system makes it easy to coordinate international medical care including necessary travel and accommodation for patients and their companions, all at one place.

The cost of surgical care at our ever growing network of affiliated institutions is typically a fraction of the cost of care in the U.S. with equal or superior outcomes. Healthbase arranges first class services for patients at major internationally accredited hospitals in Thailand, India, Singapore, Malaysia, Philippines, South Korea, Turkey, Belgium, Hungary, Costa Rica, Panama, Brazil, Mexico, USA and is expanding to Canada, UK, Jordan,Taiwan, Argentina, New Zealand, Australia, El Salvador and Guatemala.

We offer over two hundred medical, dental and cosmetic procedures in various categories: Orthopedic procedures such as hip replacement, Birmingham hip resurfacing, artificial knee replacement, rotator cuff repair, knee surgery; Cardiac and Vascular procedures like heart bypass (multiple coronary artery bypass graft or CABG), aortic aneurysm repair, heart valve repair, heat valve replacement, angioplasty, RF Ablation; Spinal procedures such as spine fusion, laminectomy, disc replacement; Weight-loss procedures like gastric bypass, lap band, gastric sleeve; Eye procedures like LASIK; Cosmetic and Plastic surgery procedures such as breast augmentation, face lift, rhinoplasty (nose surgery), liposuction; Dental procedures such as orthognathic surgery, dental bridges, dental implants, dental crowns; dental veneers; and hundreds of other procedures in the departments of Urology, General surgery, Wellness and many more. The savings are up to 80% of typical US hospital prices.

Medical Tourism, also termed as Medical Travel, Health Travel, Health Tourism, Global Healthcare, Medical Vacation, Medical Value Travel, Medical Treatment Abroad, International Medical, Surgical Tourism, Surgery Abroad, Surgical Trip, Healthcare Abroad, Medical Outsourcing, offshore Medical and Overseas Medical, is the act of traveling abroad to receive medical, dental and cosmetic care. Significantly lower cost for best practice care is usually the primary motivation behind medical tourism although some medical tourists go abroad for immediate availability of procedures and to seek treatments that are not available in their home country. Patients frequently also take advantage of the opportunity to vacation and tour inexpensively in the foreign country while they are visiting for health care. Signup to know more about medical or dental tourism.

* - Awarded the "Best Website for Accessing International Medical Information for Patients/Consumers" by Consumer Health World 2007.

Share:facebook
Secured by thawte Payments by Paypal
Trusted Source for Medical Tourism and Dental Tourism

Medical Tourism Singapore | Medical Tourism India | Medical Tourism Thailand | Medical Tourism Mexico | Medical Tourism Turkey
Medical Tourism Costa Rica | Medical Tourism Panama | Medical Tourism Belgium | Medical Tourism Europe | Medical Tourism Asia | Medical Tourism Philippines | Medical Tourism In The United States Of America | Medical Tourism Latin America | Medical Tourism North America | Medical Tourism Brazil | Medical Tourism Spain | Medical Tourism New Zealand | Medical Tourism South Korea | Medical Tourism Philippines | Medical Tourism Jordan | Medical Tourism Virtual Tours | Medical Tourism Translation | Medical Tourism Patient Testimonials | Frequently Asked Questions - Medical Tourism | Resources - Medical Tourism | Medical Tourism Blog | Medical Tourism Tips | Medical Tourism Guide | Medical Tourism - Medical Outsourcing | Top 10 Reasons Why Medical Tourism is Popular | Medical Tourism Information | Medical Tourism Map | Medical Tourism - Conferences | Dental Tourism | Domestic Medical Tourism | Medical Tourism Association | Medical Tourism Plans For Insurers | Medical Tourism World Clock | Medical Tourism Plans For Employers | Medical Tourism Travel Insurance | Medical Tourism Airlines Contact Numbers | Medical Tourism Flight Status | Medical Tourism Passport Status | Medical Tourism Financing | Medical Tourism Currency Converter | Medical Tourism Conference 2008 | Medical Tourism Patient Stories | Medical Tourism Travel
The first place winner of the 2007 Consumer Health World Award in the category of Best Website for Accessing International Medical Information for Patients/Consumers
©2006 Healthbase Online Inc. All rights reserved. | About us | Link to us | Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy | Feedback | Resources
1-617-564-1795     Best viewed with Firefox logoFirefox1.5+ and Internet Explorer logoIE6 | Sitemap | Powered by Healthbase.com

Please consider the environment before printing this page